Santa Barbara International Film Festival Unveils 2023 Programming

The Santa Barbara Worldwide Movie Competition introduced plans Wednesday for 52 world premieres and 78 U.S. premieres spanning a complete of 43 nations all through the 11-day occasion.

“At a time the place there’s a dwindling of movie show attendance, the position of movie festivals has by no means been extra necessary,” mentioned SBIFF government director Roger Durling. “At SBIFF, with the 38th version, our marching orders are clear, to have fun films and to nurture and exalt the movie group, the artists in addition to the cinephiles. It’s an amazing slate with 43 nations represented.”

The pageant begins Feb. 8 with the world premiere of “Miranda’s Sufferer” from director-producer Michelle Danner. The interval piece is ready within the yr 1963 and paperwork the true story of Patricia “Trish” Weir (Abigal Breslin), who makes an attempt to place her abuser behind bars after being kidnapped and sexually assaulted at 18 years outdated.

Director Chandler Levack’s “I Like Motion pictures” will shut out the pageant with its U.S. premiere on Feb. 18. Isaiah Lehtinen stars within the characteristic as Lawrence Kweller, a 17-year-old introvert and lover of cinema who befriends the supervisor of a video retailer.

Academy Award frontrunners and performers like Angela Bassett, Cate Blanchett, Jamie Lee Curtis, Brendan Fraser, Austin Butler, Kerry Condon, Danielle Deadwyler, Nina Hoss, Stephanie Hsu, Jeremy Pope, Ke Huy Quan, Jeremy Sturdy and Colin Farrell are set to obtain tribute awards through the pageant on the Arlington Theatre. The awards schedule is on the market for viewing on the SBIFF web site. Extra honorees will likely be introduced main as much as the occasion.

One other award will likely be offered to a dramatic movie on the pageant that aligns with the mission of the Anti-Defamation League “to safe justice and honest remedy for all.”

SBIFF additionally introduced the implementation of an all-new Worldwide Administrators Panel at 7 p.m. on Feb. 12 with free admission. Three different panels will return to the historic Arlington Theatre this yr: the Writers Panel at 11 a.m. on Feb. 11; the Ladies’s Panel at 2 p.m. on Feb. 11; and the Producers Panel at 11 a.m. on Feb. 12.

Different highlights of SBIFF 2023 embody academic applications just like the Movie Research Program for undergraduate movie college students, the 10-10-10 Scholar Screenwriting and Filmmaking Mentorship and Competitors for highschool and faculty filmmakers, Mike’s FieldTrip to the Motion pictures for youths in grades 4 via six and free filmmaker seminars at Tamsen Gallery.

For an entire lineup of movies screening on the occasion, go to the SBIFF web site or app. For an inventory of options premiering at this yr’s Santa Barbara Worldwide Movie Competition, see beneath.

World Premiere Function Movies

21 Miles in Malibu

Directed by Nic Davis

United States

American Outlaws

Directed by Sean McEwen

United States

Bringing Again Our Wetland

Directed by Michael Love

United States

Bullets

Directed by Peter Pontikis

Sweden

Name Me Dancer

Directed by Leslie Shampaine, Pip Gilmour

United States

Dedication to Life

Directed by Jeffrey Schwarz

United States

Dancing with Mother

Directed by Trish Neufeld

Canada

The Soiled Divide

Directed by Paul Freedman

United States

Dr. Tony Fauci

Directed by Mark Mannucci

United States

Full Circle

Directed by Josh Berman

United States

Go On, Be Courageous

Directed by Miriam McSpadden, Brian Beckman

United States

Grace Level

Directed by Rory Karpf

United States

The Harvest

Directed by Caylee So

United States

HELEN|BELIEVE

Directed by Dylan Mulick

United States

The Home Band

Directed by Laura Brownson

United States

Ibiza Blue (La corriente)

Directed by Jesús Lloveras

Spain

Karen Carpenter: Ravenous for Perfection

Directed by Randy Martin

United States

Killing Me Softly With His Songs

Directed by Danny Gold

United States

The Legend of MexMan

Directed by Josh Polon

United States

Miranda’s Sufferer

Directed by Michelle Danner

United States

Rachel Hendrix

Directed by Victor Nuñez

United States

Rachel’s Farm

Directed by Rachel Ward

Australia

The Proper to Learn

Directed by Jenny Mackenzie

United States

Samichay, in Search of Happiness (Samichay, en busca de la felicidad)

Directed by Mauricio Franco Tosso

Peru

The Group (El equipo)

Directed by Bernardo Ruiz

United States

Tove’s Room (Toves værelse)

Directed by Martin Zandvliet

Denmark

Vishniac

Directed by Laura Bialis

United States

Voices Rising: The Music of Wakanda Perpetually

Directed by Bernardo Ruiz

Wade within the Water: A Journey Into Black Browsing and Aquatic Tradition

Directed by David Mesfin

United States

U.S. Premiere Function Movies

Alam

Directed by Firas Khoury

Palestine

Autobiography

Directed by Makbul Mubarak

Indonesia

Child Ruby

Directed by Bess Wohl

United States

A Little bit of Mild

Directed by Stephen Moyer

United Kingdom

Black Mambas

Directed by Lena Karbe

Germany

Bones of Crows

Directed by Marie Clements

Canada

Bread and Salt (Chleb i sól)

Directed by Damian Kocur

Poland

A Bunch of Amateurs

Directed by Kim Hopkins

United Kingdom

The Chambermaid (Sluzka)

Directed by Mariana Čengel Solčanská

Slovakia

Coyote (Le coyote)

Directed by Katherine Jerkovic

Canada

Daughter of Rage (La hija de todas las rabias)

Directed by Laura Baumeister

Nicaragua

Expensive Recollections

Directed by Nahuel Lopez

Germany

Everyone Desires to Be Cherished (Alle wollen geliebt werden)

Directed by Katharina Woll

Germany

Exodus

Directed by Abbe Hassan

Sweden

Fathers & Moms (Fædre og mødre)

Directed by Paprika Steen

Denmark

Filip

Directed by Michał Kwiecinski

Poland

The Resort (Lu guan)

Directed by Wáng Xiăoshuài

Chinese language Hong Kong

How is Katia? (Yak Tam Katia?)

Directed by Christina Tynkevych

Ukraine

I Like Motion pictures

Directed by Chandler Levack

United States

Into My Identify (Nel mio nome)

Directed by Nicolò Bassetti

Italy

Jane Campion, The Cinema Lady (Jane Campion, la femme cinéma)

Directed by Julie Bertuccelli

France

La jauría

Directed by Andrés Ramírez Pulido

Colombia

Lakelands

Directed by Robert Higgins, Patrick McGivney

Eire

Leila’s Brothers

Directed by Saeed Roustaee

Iran

A Letter from Helga (Svar við bréfi Helgu)

Directed by Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir

Iceland

Lyra

Directed by Alison Millar

Eire

Maestro(s)

Directed by Bruno Chiche

France

A Man (Aru otoko)

Directed by Kei Ishikawa

Japan

Manuela

Directed by Clara Cullen

United States

My Identify is Completely satisfied

Directed by Nick Learn, Ayse Toprak

United Kingdom

The Nannies (Les femmes du sq.)

Directed by Julien Rambaldi

France

Narcosis

Directed by Martijn de Jong

Netherlands

North Round

Directed by Luke McManus

Eire

The Different Widow (Pilegesh)

Directed by Ma’ayan Rypp

Israel

Pinto

Directed by Narges Abyar

Iran

Purple Footwear (Zapatos rojos)

Directed by Carlos Eichelmann Kaiser

Mexico

Retreat (Réduit)

Directed by Leon Schwitter

Switzerland

Sanaa

Directed by Sudhanshu Saria

India

Savoy

Directed by Zohar Wagner

Israel

Second Act (Andra akten)

Directed by Mårten Klingberg

Sweden

Semret

Directed by Caterina Mona

Switzerland

The Sixth Little one (Le sixième enfant)

Directed by Léopold Legrand

France

Keep With Us (Reste un peu)

Directed by Gad Elmaleh

France

Stellar (Ananghoonska)

Directed by Darlene Naponse

Canada

Summerlight And Then Comes The Night time (Sumarljós og svo kemur nóttin)

Directed by Elfar Aðalsteins

Iceland

T.S. Eliot’s 4 Quartets

Directed by Sophie Fiennes

United Kingdom

The Style of Apples is Purple (Ta’am al tufah, ahmar)

Directed by Ehab Tarabieh

Israel

Three Nights A Week (Trois nuits par semaine)

Directed by Florent Gouëlou

France

Traces (Tragovi)

Directed by Dubravka Turić

Croatia

Valeria is Getting Married (Valeria mithatenet)

Directed by Michal Vinik

Israel

The Volunteer (La voluntaria)

Directed by Nely Reguera

Spain

Wild Flowers (Girasoles silvestres)

Directed by Jaime Rosales

Spain

Lady at Sea (Grand marin)

Directed by Dinara Drukarova

Iceland

The Younger Arsonists

Directed by Sheila Pye

Canada